Saturday (Boys Golf)
Class 1A State Golf Tournament (Prairie Vista Golf Course in Bloomington)
Final Team Standings
1) El Paso: 619
2) North Shore Country Day (Winnetka): 629
3) Nashville: 652
5) Byron: 665 (325-340)
**Byron: Dennis Reedy 78-73 151 (Tied for 5th Place)
Trent Snodgrass 80-81 161 (Tied for 26th Place)
Carter Bukoski 87-84 171
Connor Hurd 95-87 182
**Erik Durand (Pecatonica) 165 (85-80)
**Joseph Dudek (Peru St. Bede) 165 (83-82)
**Peyton Gatz (Indian Creek) 169 (88-81)
**Peyton Keffer (Stockton) 194 (96-98)
**Boys Class 2A Champion Morton
**Boys Class 3A Champion Hinsdale Central
Girls Golf
Class 1A State Golf Tournament (Red Tail Run Golf Course in Decatur)
**Byron: Kaley Mumma (Soph.) 91-88 (179) (Tied for 50th Place)
Sarah Detig (Sr.) 95-97 (192) (Tied for 77th Place)
**Oregon: Ali Scheidecker (Soph.) 98-88 (186) (Tied for 67th Place)
**Class 1A Champion: Belleville Althoff
**Class 2A Champion: Hinsdale Central
**Madasyn Pettersen (Frosh) (Rockford Co-Op) 4th Place (73-78) (151)
Boys Soccer
Class 1A Regionals (Championship Matches)
At Stillman Valley: Stillman Valley 3 Keith School 1
**Ricky Sarmiento (SV): 3 Goals
At Harvard: Harvard 4 Rockford Lutheran 1
At Mendota: Princeton 1 Mendota 0
Byron Class 1A Sectional (Tuesday): Hinckley-Big Rock vs Harvest Christian Academy (Elgin) 4:30
Stillman Valley vs Harvard 6:30
Class 2A Regionals
At Ottawa: Ottawa 1 Kankakee 0
At Crystal Lake: Crystal Lake Central 6 Marengo 0
Cross Country
Northern Illinois Big 12 Cross Country Conference Meet (At RTHS)
Boys Varsity
1) Yorkville: 23 pts
2) Sterling: 76 pts
3) Kaneland: 91 pts
10) Rochelle: 241
**Rochelle: 37) Spencer DiSimoni
43) Julian Hernandez
45) Aaron Davis
Girls Varsity
1) Yorkville: 18 pts
2) Kaneland: 78 pts
3) Sterling: 91 pts
**Rochelle: Did not have enough runners for a full team
**Rochelle All-Conference Frosh-Soph
**Boys: Ben Stoddard 16th Place
**Girls: Claire Plapp 13th Place
Big Northern Conference Cross Country Meet (At Fuller Forest Preserve in Winnebago)
Boys
1) Rockford Christian: 68 pts
2) Winnebago: 79 pts
3) Johnsburg: 88 pts
13) Oregon: 373 pts
**Winnebago: Nathan Smith 3rd Place
Nathan Ambrose 6th Place
Girls
1) Marengo: 41 pts
2) Richmond-Burton: 65 pts
3) Dixon: 78 pts
4) Winnebago: 128 pts
5) Byron: 161 pts
14) Oregon: 384 pts
**Byron: Meghan McCarey 14th Place
**Winnebago: Hannah Ishko 11th Place