815-561-8255 Request Line

Upcoming Events

Sunday, Aug 20, 1:30 PM
Monday, Aug 21, 3:30 PM
Tuesday, Aug 22, 6:30 PM
Wednesday, Aug 23, 6:30 PM
Thursday, Aug 24, 6:30 PM

Social Media

Find us on Facebook Follow us on Twitter






Thursday Local Sports

Thursday  (Baseball)

Stillman Valley 10 Oregon 8
Forreston 9 (15-2) Freeport Aquin 6
     **Forreston: 7-run first inning
Milledgeville 15 AFC 3
Dakota 18 Amboy 4 (5)
Dixon 1 Genoa-Kingston 0
Sterling 10 Ottawa 2
Rock Falls 17 Rockford Lutheran 9
Sterling Newman 13 Kewanee 3 (5)
Bureau Valley 7 Erie-Prophetstown 2
Eastland 7 River Ridge-Scales Mound 6
West Carroll 7 Galena 6 (8)

Rochelle Little League Baseball

Major League Baseball:        Firemen                  29    (2-0)
                                         First National Bank      6  (4)    (0-2)

Minor League Baseball:        Tess & Crull                         11
                                         Rochelle Insurance Agency      0

Major League Softball:        Salinas Chiropractic        13
                                        1st National Bank            5

Girls Softball

Forreston    11        Freeport Aquin        0  (5)
   **Lady Cardinals: 12 hits in the game
Genao-Kingston  7        Oregon            2
Stillman Valley    8        Winnebago        1
Sterling    2        Geneseo        1
Rockf Falls    22        Rockford Lutheran    1  (4)
Amboy        19        Dakota            9
Sterling Newman  8        Kewanee        1
Erie-Prohetstown   20        Bureau Valley        0  (4)
West Carroll    18        Galena            8
North Boone    13        Dixon            6
Eastland    9        River Ridge-Scales Mound    5

Boys Track

Gordon Mool Invitational  (Amboy)

1) Forreston-Polo: 166 pts
2) Amboy: 114 pts
3) Putnam County: 102 pts

4) AFC: 87 pts  (7 Schools)

Girls Track

Byron Invitational   (8 Schools)

1) Byron: 129 pts
2) Galena: 127 pts

5) Forreston-Polo: 49 pts
8) Stillman valley: 16 pts

**Byron:    1st Place:        Emma Hildreth        3200 and 1600
                                      Tamya Vaultonberg    100
                                      Faith Stoddard        Pole Vault
                                      3200 Relay

**Forreston-Polo:    2nd Place:    Lena Baumann        3200
**Stillman Valley:    3rd Place:    Madi Mandelke    800
                                                Haylee King        400

Girls Soccer

Rockford Christian    2        Oregon        0  (4-6-1)
Sycamore                6        Sterling        0
Dixon                      7        Byron           0

Comments

Your Local Station For:

Copyright © 2017 WRHL. Good Time Oldies 1060am. All Rights Reserved.
Site by RiverBender.com