815-561-8255 Request Line

Upcoming Events

Thursday, Oct 19, 6:00 PM
Friday, Oct 20, 6:45 PM
Saturday, Oct 21, 6:30 PM
Saturday, Oct 21, 7:30 PM
Sunday, Oct 22, 11:30 AM

Social Media

Find us on Facebook Follow us on Twitter






Rochelle's Thiravong qualifies for Girls Class 1A State Golf Tournament

(RTHS Head Girls Golf Coach Glen Mehrings and Megan Thiravong)

Stillman Valley Class 1A Sectional (Prairie View Golf Course in Byron)

Top 3 teams that qualified for the Class 1A State Golf Tournament (Red Tail Run Golf Course in Decatur) (Friday and Saturday) (36 Holes)

1) Rockford Lutheran: 332
2) St. Viator (Arlington Heights): 375
3) East Dubuque: 381

8) Stillman Valley: 407
       **Ashlynn Challand 95
       **Maddie James and Kathrine Winter 98's

**State Qualifiers: Megan Thiravong (Freshmen) (Rochelle) 78
                              **2nd best score in the Sectional (41-37)
                              **Round included 2 birdies
                              **First RTHS Golfer in 24 years to qualify for the State Golf
                                 Tournament (Kristine Mace last golfer)

                           Regan Larson (Byron) 88 (13th Place)

(Megan Thiravong makes par putt on 18th hole)

Boys Golf

Rockford Christian Life Class 1A Sectional (Elliott Golf Course in Rockford

Top 3 teams that qualified for the Class 1A State Golf Tournament (Prairie Vista Golf Course in Bloomington) (Friday and Saturday) (36 Holes)

1) Riverdale: 300
2) Putnam County: 310
3) Rockford Christian: 313

**State Qualifers: Marcus Smith (Winnebago): 68 (Medalist)
                             **Won on the first playoff hole
                           Louis Fairve (Indian Creek) 77

Boys Cross Country

Amboy Columbus Day Invitational

1) Elmwood/Brimfield: 73 pts
2) Monticello: 95 pts

10) Winnebago: 273 pts
16) Byron: 411 pts
17) Oregon: 452 pts

**Oregon: 16) Ian Hussung
**Byron: 42) Drew Linhart
**Winnebago: 17) Dylan Patrick

Girls Cross Country

Amboy Columbus Day Invitational

1) Rock Falls: 61 pts
2) Monticello: 82 pts

6) Amboy: 204 pts
17) Oregon: 427 pts

**Byron and Winnebago did not have a full team

**Byron: 18) Meghan McCarey
**Oregon: 39) Leah Watters
**Winnebago: 10) Natalia Martino

Girls Tennis

Northern Illinois Big 12 Conference Girls Tennis Tournament (At Rochelle Township High School)

West Division                      East Division

1) Ottawa                           1) Kaneland
2) Geneseo                         2) Sycamore
3) LaSalle-Peru                    3) Yorkviller
4) Sterling                          4) DeKalb
5) Rochelle                          5) Morris

Rochelle:

#1 Singles: Alex Nava Lost to DeKalb 6-0, 6-2
                                Lost to LaSalle-Peru 6-1, 6-1
#2 Singles: Jasmin Galvan Lost to DeKalb 6-1,6-3
                                      Lost to Sycamore 6-2, 6-0
#1 Doubles: Marissa Belmone & Raquel Montelongo Lost to DeKalb 6-2, 6-2
                                                                          Lost to Morris 6-3, 6-0
#2 Doubles: Lillian Fulgencio & Kate Monfils Lost to DeKalb 6-1, 6-2
                                                              Lost to Yorkville 6-1, 7--5
#3 Doubles: Anahi Calderon & Ashlyn Leininger Lost to DeKalb 6-0,6-4
                                                                    Lost to Yorkville

 

Comments

Your Local Station For:

Copyright © 2017 WRHL. Good Time Oldies 1060am. All Rights Reserved.
Site by RiverBender.com