815-561-8255 Request Line

Upcoming Events

Friday, Nov 17, 6:30 PM
Sunday, Nov 19, 11:30 AM
Sunday, Nov 19, 3:00 PM
Sunday, Nov 19, 6:30 PM
Monday, Nov 20, 6:45 PM

Social Media

Find us on Facebook Follow us on Twitter






Rochelle's Headon and Cole qualify for State Swim Meet

Saturday

Byron Sectional

Team

1) Rockford Boylan: 236 pts
2) Byron Co-Op: 234 pts
3) Belvidere North: 181 pts

State Qualifiers (New Trier High School in Winnetka)

**Byron: Grethchen Bushman 100 yard Butterfly
              200 yard Freestyle Relay
                 **Gretchen Bushman, Kylie Shaw, Leah Drengenberg, and
                     Katie Drezen

**Rochelle: Athletes and Disabilities Division
                      **Aubrey Headon: 1st place in 200 yard Freestyle, 50 yard Freestyle,
                                                  100 yard Freestyle, and 100 yard Breaststroke

                     **Allison Cole: 2nd Place in 50 yard and 100 yard Freestyle  

Girls Volleyball

Girls State Volleyball Tournaments (Redbird Arena in Normal)

Class 1A: Championship Match Payson Seymour 25 27
                                             Straburg            12 25
              3rd Place                   Durand 25 25
                                             Newark  19 19

Class 2A: Championship Match St. Thomas More   18 25 25
                                            (Champaign)
                                            Quincy Notre Dame 25 19 21
               3rd Place                 Newton               20 29 25
                                             Harvest Christian 25 27 22
                                             (Elgin)

Class 3A:  Championship Match Belleville Althoff        25 25
                                             Chicago Resurrection 16 23
                3rd Place                 Normal U-High 25 19 25
                                             St. Viator         21 25 19
                                             (Arlington Heights)

Class 4A:   Championship Match Chicago Marist 22 25 25
                                               Minooka         25 22 15
                3rd Place                  Crystal Lake Central 25 9 25
                                               St. Charles North    19 25 23

Men's College Basketball

(At Malta)

Moraine Valley College      72
Kishwaukee College          68 (0-3)
**Luke Davis (Kish): 15 pts, 20 rebounds
**Caleb Gould (Kish) (Rochelle): 5 pts, 4 rebounds in 19 minutes
**Landon Griffith (Kish) (Rochelle): 2 pts, 3 rebounds in 24 minutes 

          

Comments

Your Local Station For:

Copyright © 2017 WRHL. Good Time Oldies 1060am. All Rights Reserved.
Site by RiverBender.com